Your privacy is of the utmost importance to us.

Tasmanian Motorcycle Tours Privacy Policy

This privacy policy discloses the privacy practices for Tasmanian Motorcycle Tours (including the Tasmanian Motorcycle Tours website at tasmanianmotorcycletours.com.au) – what information we gather, how we handle it and how to correct or change it.

Other third party sites (including those partners, advertisers, sites or services to which the Tasmanian Motorcycle Tours Website links or is otherwise connected) may have their own privacy policies and practices, which we do not control.

General Privacy Information

Please keep in mind that whenever you voluntarily disclose personal information on any online service or website – for example on message boards, through email, or in chat areas – that information can be collected and used by others. In short, if you post personal information online that is accessible to the public, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties in return. Further, while we take reasonable steps to protect your personal information once it is in our possession, Tasmanian Motorcycle Tours cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us before it reaches us, and you do so at your own risk. You are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your passwords and/or any account information.

Please be careful and responsible whenever you are online.

Collection, Use and Disclosure of Information

In certain circumstances, Tasmanian Motorcycle Tours may collect personal information about you, for example when you contact us, enter a competition, make a purchase or join a mailing list. The types of personal information we may collect include your name, contact details, payment details and enquiry or complaint details. We also collect personal information through our records of your transactions and interactions (including by email, phone and online) with Tasmanian Motorcycle Tours or on the Tasmanian Motorcycle Tours Website. We collect personal information from you and in some cases from third parties including our related companies, your representatives and public sources.

We collect and use your personal information to provide, administer, improve and personalise the Tasmanian Motorcycle Tours Website and our products and services, to run competitions, process payments and refunds, understand you better, maintain and update our records, complete registrations, verify your identity, train and manage our people, protect our lawful interests and facilitate any acquisitions or potential acquisitions of our business. We may not be able to do these things without your personal information. For example, we may not be able to process your bookings or respond to your enquiries.

We may exchange personal information with our related companies and with third party service providers who assist us with payment, marketing, data processing, IT, archival, auditing, accounting, customer contact, legal, business consulting, banking, delivery, data analysis, document management, research, investigation, insurance, website and other services. Some of these third parties may be located in Australia, USA, EU countries and other countries.

Cookies

What are cookies?

A cookie is a small data file that certain websites write to your hard drive when you visit them. A cookie file can contain information such as a member ID that the site uses to track the pages you’ve visited. But the only personal information a cookie can contain is information you supply yourself. A cookie can’t read data off your hard disk or read cookie files created by other sites.

Our cookies policy

To make full use of the online booking and personalised features on tasmanianmotorcycletours.com.au, your computer, tablet or mobile phone will need to accept cookies, as we can only provide you with certain personalised features of the Tasmanian Motorcycle Tours Website by using them.

Cookies work by assigning a unique number to the user that has no meaning outside the assigning site. This random number lets us keep track of “how many” times customers are doing specific things – like visiting our site each month – without knowing who those individual customers are.

Our cookies do not store sensitive information such as your name, address or payment details. Rather, they just associate your member ID with this information. However, if you’d prefer to restrict, block or delete cookies from the Tasmanian Motorcycle Tours Website, you can use your browser to do so. Each browser is different, so check the ‘Help’ menu of your particular browser (or your mobile phone’s handset manual) to learn how to change your cookie preferences.

Additionally, Tasmanian Motorcycle Tours cannot control the use of cookies or the resulting information by advertisers or third parties hosting data for Tasmanian Motorcycle Tours. For example, if you take the opportunity to ‘share’ Tasmanian Motorcycle Tours content with friends through social networks such as Facebook or Twitter, you may be sent cookies from these websites. We suggest you check the third-party websites directly for more information about their cookies and how to manage them.

Online Security

Tasmanian Motorcycle Tours utilises a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information. All user contact information is contained behind a “firewall” and only accessible by a limited number of employees who have special access rights to production systems. We generally store personal information in electronic form, but may also store some hard copy information. We store personal information at our own premises and with the assistance of our service providers.

Credit card numbers are not stored in our systems in accordance with the highest of PCI-DSS standards. When purchasing from Tasmanian Motorcycle Tours your financial details are passed through to a secure server using the latest 256-bit SSL (secure sockets layer) encryption technology.

If you choose to modify your personal information, you may do so by visiting the Tasmanian Motorcycle Tours member page. You will be required to submit a valid member ID and password for authentication before you will be able to modify your file. Because password and credit card information has been encrypted, it is completely invisible, including to our customer service team.

Privacy Act

Nothing in this privacy policy is intended to limit our obligations or permitted handling of personal information under the Privacy Act and other applicable laws. We aim to ensure that our privacy policy continually meets all legal requirements in order to maintain and honour your privacy.

Please contact us as set out below if you have any questions about this privacy policy, the practices of Tasmanian Motorcycle Tours with respect to personal information, or if you have any queries or concerns about your dealings with the Tasmanian Motorcycle Tours Website or our handling of your information. If you express any concerns that we have interfered with your privacy we will promptly respond to let you know who will be handling your matter and when you can expect a response.

You can also contact us as set out below if you wish to access or correct any personal information we hold about you. We may need to verify you identity. If we deny any request to access or correct personal information, we will provide our reasons. Where we decide not to make a requested correction to your personal information, you may ask us to note your request with the information.

Our Contact Details

Email: enquiries@tasmanianmotorcycletours.com.au

Phone: +614 21 099 857

For more information about the Privacy Act, or if your concern is not resolved to your satisfaction, you may contact the Privacy Commissioner on 1300 363 992 or www.privacy.gov.au

Need assistance? Call us +61 421 099 857